Privacy Policy

This document informs you of Divine Intercession’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information it receives from you. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Divine Intercession collects your personal information for the following reasons:
1) To contact you.
2) To refer you to our affiliated or associated orgnisation(s) where such need arises.
3) To allow our volunteers or affiliated or associated volunteers to contact you.
Divine Intercession keeps your Personal Information for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes described above. We will destroy or make anonymous your personal information at your written request where such is permitted or required by law.

The APPs requires Divine Intercession to store your personal information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Therefore, Divine Intercession will protect your personal information against loss or theft; safeguard it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification; and we will endeavor to always protect your personal information. However, Divine Intercession will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or injury caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly, from any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification that is no fault of its own

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

On occasion, Divine Intersession may collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose and with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Photo/Video/Audio Release
I hereby give permission for video, still or audio images captured of me, during my session with Divine Intercession, to be used for the purposes of testimonials, education, publications, promotions or any other reasonable purpose, on any media platform including social media, radio, television and any other media platform belonging to or controlled by Divine Intercession, its agents, affiliates, associates, or volunteers and waive any rights of compensation or ownership thereto.

I confirm that I am 18 years of age or older and have read this release before signing below, fully understanding the contents, meaning, and impact of this release. I understand that I am free to address any specific questions regarding this release by submitting those questions in writing prior to signing, and I agree that my failure to do so will be interpreted as a free and knowledgeable acceptance of the terms of this release.

To ensure the privacy of individuals, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the person(s) therein.

Stay Tuned with Updates